PRIVACY POLICY

Calm Charging is committed to the confidentiality of your personal information and any data collected while you interact with our website. This Privacy Policy applies to “https://calmcharging.uk/” (hereinafter, “us”, “we”, or “Calm”). 

We have adopted this Privacy Policy to detail how we protect your rights, care for your information and disclose under what circumstances we can provide this data to third parties. This Privacy Policy solely applies to information we collect through the website. It does not apply to information gained through other sources. 

Key Information & Who We Are:

Calm Charging is a company registered in England and Wales, based at 1-3 Old Mill Road, Hunton Bridge, Hertfordshire, WD4 8RD.

We do not have a Data Protection Officer, but if you have any questions about this privacy notice, our data handling, or issues relating to it, please contact Malcolm Hay, who is responsible for matters relating to data protection at our organisation. 

Name: Malcolm Hay

Phone Number: 07899 992 871

Email Address: mal@calmcharging.uk 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK governing body for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the courtesy to resolve your concerns internally at the first opportunity.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy:

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time and encourage regular visitors to review this page periodically. All changes will be posted to the Privacy Policy in real-time, and are in-effect as soon as they are live on the website. 

This Policy was last updated on 5th September 2023.

The Data We Collect:

We collect specific data relating to the services we provide.. All data collected serves a purpose in our business cycle, including customer management and direct marketing. We do not collect or hold any specific special information on race, ethnic origin, politics, religion, trade union membership, genetics, biometrics, health, sex life or sexual orientation.

We may collect, use, store and transfer the following types of personal data:

    1. Identity Data – Includes titles, names, usernames, date of birth and similar identifiers.
    2. Contact Data – Includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
    3. Survey Data – Includes all user-submitted survey information.
    4. Technical Data – Includes IP address, browser data, operating system, the type of device you use, website engagement data and other diagnostic data.
    5. Location and Audience Data – Includes time zone, regional data, location settings, demographics data.
  • Usage Data – Includes enquiry data, customer journey data, traffic data, website engagement data, referral source, navigation paths, and the frequency/patterns of website use.

This list is not exhaustive and in specific instances we may require additional data to serve the purposes outlined in this policy. 

By engaging with this website, users voluntarily agree to their inclusion in aggregated data, such as statistical traffic or demographic data for internal analysis purposes. While derived from personal data, aggregated data will never reveal your identity – directly or indirectly.

How is your Data Collected?

Direct Interactions: You provide us with your personal data when you submit a request for our services:

  • Submit a form on our website.
  • Contact us over phone or email.
  • Request assistance.
  • Subscribe to our mailing list.
  • Enter a competition or promotion.
  • Leave feedback or contact us directly.

Automated Collection: We capture and analyse user behaviours on our website with cookies. Our automated tracking stores aggregate and individual data relating to traffic, events, performance and platform.

Third-Party Involvement: We use a variety of tracking and website optimisation tools to better the experience we offer our users. These include (but are not limited to) WhatConverts, HotJar, SEMrush, Google Analytics, Screaming Frog and HubSpot. 

Our Cookies Policy

To enrich and perfect your online experience, Calm uses cookies to process information and log behavioural patterns on our site. The data from these cookies is used to display personalised content, autocomplete data entry, store your preferences and show appropriate advertising for the end-user.

Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices by sites for user preferences purposes and to enhance website functionality. You have full control over their use, and may deactivate or restrict their functionality in your browser settings. Cookies that are already stored in your desktop may be deleted at any time, though this may affect your experience on our website. 

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge Calm’s use of cookies.

To read more on our Cookies Policy, please click here (link on website)

How We Use Your Data

We will only ever process your data in compliance with GDPR and relevant data privacy laws. Data is most commonly used in the following circumstances:

  • Service delivery for the contract/purchase agreed by the user.
  • Data processing and analysis for aggregate data.
  • To comply with a legal obligation.
  • Any legitimate interest that does not override fundamental privacy rights or regulations.

Purposes of Data Processing

Service Delivery: We may process your personal data for the purpose of delivering our services, fulfilling orders, generating invoices, bills and other payment-related documentation and credit control – only when justifiable as our legitimate interests.

Relationship Management: We may process personal contact data, account data, transaction data and communication data for the purpose of managing relationships with our customers, communicating with them and providing support services.

Direct Marketing: We may process personal contact data and/or account data for the purpose of creating targeted direct marketing campaigns by SMS, email, PPC, SEO and any other compliant marketing initiatives.

Research and Analysis: We may process usage data, technical data and transaction data for the purpose of analysing website engagement and for internal digital reporting. This data is collected for monitoring, supporting, improving and securing our website.

Database Management: We may process your personal data for the purpose of creating, maintaining and cleaning our databases, back-up copies of our databases and our general business records.

Security: We may process your data for the purpose of security and prevention of fraud and other criminal activities. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection of our website and business. 

Insurance: We may process your personal data where necessary for the purpose of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, risk management and obtaining professional consultation. 

Legal Claims: We may process your personal data where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in active proceedings or in an administrative out-of-court procedure.

Disclosures of Personal Data

Calm will not sell your information, rent it, or exchange it with any third party. We ONLY share your data in the ways that are outlined in this privacy policy. We use data gathered to service you and to enhance the user experience offered on our website.

If required by law, Calm reserves the right to share your information with the authorities to comply with our rights, protect your safety or any other legal compliance obligations. 

Disclosures to Third Parties

We work with a selection of highly trusted external service providers for specific technical and usage data analysis, order handling, marketing and processing purposes. These vendors are carefully selected and abide by strict data protection and security standards. We only share data with them that is required for the services offered, and we contractually bind them to keep said data confidential.

Your data will only be shared with our external service providers without your expressed consent:

  • If we are obliged to do so as part of our service offering.
  • For outsourced marketing or data management purposes.
  • If we are obliged to do so under statutory law.

Note: We NEVER share private financial or billing data with any third party. 

Calm may share your personal information in the following instances:

With Service Providers: To monitor and analyse the use of our services, to advertise on third-party websites for remarketing purposes, for order management and to contact you.

For Business Transfers: We may share your personal information as part of a database transfer in connection with a merger, sale of company assets or acquisition by another firm.

With Affiliates: With any affiliated businesses, joint ventures or sister companies under our control, who will be obligated to honour this Privacy Policy in our place.

With your Consent: We may disclose your personal information for any additional purpose with your consent.

Duration of Processing

We will store your data for as long as reasonably necessary for us to fulfil the purposes it was collected for – or until consent is withdrawn for us to do so. We may also retain information as required by law or insurance purposes, such as invoicing or order confirmation.

We treat the length of data retention on a case-by-case basis, considering the amount, nature and sensitivity of captured data and the potential risk or harm from unauthorised disclosure or use.

Your Rights

Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a) the right to access – you can ask for copies of your personal data;
(b) the right to rectification – you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;
(c) the right to erasure – you can ask us to erase your personal data;
(d) the right to restrict processing – you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data;
(e) the right to object to processing – you can object to the processing of your personal data;
(f) the right to data portability – you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;
(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority – you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and
(h) the right to withdraw consent – to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

CALM CHARGING LTD

© 2024 Calm Charging. All Rights Reserved. Website designed by Invanity Marketing